West Riverside School - Cambridge, Minnesota
Historic former one room school in rural area near Cambridge, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The West Riverside School also known as West Riverside School,District No. 38 was built in 1898. District 38 was formed in 1882 to serve the Swedish immigrant students in the area and was the 38th district in Isanti county. The district had an earlier wood building just west off this building. On February 5, 1898 a special bond issue in the amount of $800 was passed so this building could be construct. It is constructed of locally made brick. The building was used as a school until 1971 when laws changed in Minnesota requiring districts to have a high school thus causing districts to consolidate. West Riverside was consolidated into the Cambridge-Isanti District #911. The building was then put up for sale however due to public outcry the district leased the building to the Isanti County Historical Society. The building has been restored to a circa 1900 appearance.

Each summer students attend school in week long program to see how school was in the early 1900s. The school is also a museum.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1898