Royal Bank of Canada — Abbotsford, BC
10U E 551873 N 5433154
Built in the 1950s this branch of the Royal Bank of Canada was the second building to operate as a bank on this location. The structure also reflects the changing direction of Downtown Abbotsford as the shopping district continues to move.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There has been a Royal Bank of Canada at Essendene and Montrose since about 1906. This building is the second one to be place here.

But this bank building reflects the changing face of Abbotsford. At one time there were five or six financial institutions within 500 metres. Today there is only one left. Ironically that one is a Royal Bank of Canada just located one block south.
33761 Essendene Ave Abbotsford, BC V2S 2H2

Current Use of Building: Martial Arts School