Avro CF-100 "Canuck" Mk 5 - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 382863 N 4899301
The CF-100 was the first fighter designed and built in large quantities in Canada. This particular jet now resides at the Canadian Forces Base Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Avro CF-100 "Canuck" was the RCAF's second operational jet fighter replacing the de Havilland Vampire. They patrolled the skies over North America and Western Europe from 1953-1981. The main role was the interception of Soviet aircraft that penetrated Canadian and Allied airspace.

The aircraft on display was intended for delivery to the Belgian AF, but received Category B damage during tests at Malton (Downsview, ON) on 24 March 1958. Landed with gear partially extended after hydraulic failure on production test flight. Repaired, and later delivered to RCAF. With No. 414 Squadron in September 1959. Taken on strength by Canadian Armed Forces on 1 February 1968, but retained RCAF serial number. In storage at CFD Mountainview, Ontario in 1980, still with RCAF serial number. Had 1588 hours airframe time when stored.

The CF-100 was the first fighter designed and built in large quantities in Canada. A total of 692 aircraft were produced in the different "Marks" (MK) with variants in each. The prototype (FB-D), flew in 1950 powered by two Rolls-Royce Avon gas turbines.

Avro CF-100
Type: Two-Seat Interceptor