Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Ó - Mafra, Portugal
29S E 465798 N 4311324
Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Ó is located near the village of Carvoeira, and is classified as a Municipal Interest Building
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The date of building the church, in the parish of the Carvoeira, remains unknown, although some decorative elements stored inside, as the holy water font, shows that it was already used for worship in the early sixteenth century.

It is known that this temple, also known as Church of Nossa Senhora do Porto, was elevated to main church of the parish in 1570.

Over the centuries, the church of Nossa Senhora do Ó suffered several floods, due to its proximity to the river, which led to its gradual degradation, reaching even the building structure. In the 80's of the twentieth century underwent some restoration work.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Ó