John E. and Eleanor B. Kirkpatrick - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 638233 N 3932209
The Kirkpatricks had a long history of philanthropy and dedication to the growth and enrichment of Oklahoma City.

This sculpture is located at the west end of the Science Museum Oklahoma, which includes the Kirkpatrick Planetarium and Kirkpatrick Air and Space Museum. John Kirkpatrick (1908-2006) was the founder of this museum, as well as numerous other scientific and cultural endeavors.

Kirkpatrick had an illustrious career in the U.S. Navy, rising to the rank of Admiral before his Naval retirement in 1955. Kirkpatrick founded Kirkpatrick Oil Company and was a prominent civic leader and philanthropist. Through the Kirkpatrick Foundation, numerous educational and cultural projects have been funded.

This slightly-less-than life-sized bronze sculpture is of John and Eleanor Kirkpatrick. She is dressed casually in a dress, with her hand on the back of his left shoulder. He has his arm around her waist. He is dressed in an open-collared shirt and Bermuda-length shorts. In front of this bronze statue, a plaque reads:

This statue is a tribute to
John E. and Eleanor B. Kirkpatrick
whose dreams, leadership and generosity
made this magnificent center possible
Donated by
Sylvan N. & Margaret K. Goldman

Kirkpatrick was awarded many distinguished awards of recognition, including being inducted into the Industry Hall of Fame, and having a cross-town turnpike named for him.

(The donator of this sculpture, Sylvan Goldman, was a fellow philanthropist, businessman, and inventor of the grocery cart. The Oklahoma City Blood Institute is named for him).