Bear Down - Tucson, Arizona
The words “Bear Down” are painted on the roof of Bear Down Gym at the University of Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Originally named the Men’s Gymnasium and Armory, Bear Down Gym was built in 1926 with basketball courts and room for gymnastic sports, athletic offices, showers and an area for the Department of Military Sciences and Tactics.

In October 1926, John "Button" Salmon, one of the most popular players on the football team and president of the student body, was critically injured in an automobile accident and shortly before his death, whether truth or legend, he uttered the words “tell them to bear down” when asked if he had any message for his team mates by Athletic Director J. F. “Pop” McKale.

A year after his death the men’s junior honorary sponsored a fund raising dance to paint “Bear Down” on the roof of the gymnasium; it was completed in early 1928.
Coodinates for viewing from ground level: N 32° 13.905 W 110° 57.960