Frettenham Village Sign Norfolk
A wrought iron sign with a Viking longship, a sail-less mill and a plough.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The sign is situated in the middle of the village on the small triangular village green along with a postbox and seat.
The Viking longship on the sign gives due recognition to the Scandinavian invasions of the past. The mill depicted was built in 1880 and is now a private residence. It had five storeys and four sails. One of the millstones sits on top of the circular base of the sign. The plough is a link to the surrounding heavily farmed countryside.
The base was constructed by Mr Taylor, a local builder and the millstone presented by Mr Field, another local resident. The four points of the compass are marked on the surrounding paving.
The sign was erected in August 1981.
Location: Junction of Mill Road and Post Office Road