Water Pump in Týn Yard (Ungelt) - Prague, Czech Republic
Renovated cast-iron hand operated water pump in a courtyard near the Prague Old Town Square.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Cast iron hand operated water pump installed during 20th century on torso of water well from middle-ages. The water pump is located in a courtyard near the Prague Old Town Square called "Ungelt" or "Tyn Courtyard".
"Tyn Courtyard" was founded in the 12 th century as a place, where merchants from foreign countries paid customs for the goods they brought to Prague. The courtyard was there to protect them and their goods. The old name “Tyn” means “enclosure”. It was really an enclosed courtyard, protected by a ditch and walls from the rest of the town. Merchants from Europe and Asia used to meet there, store their goods and relax for a while. Everyone who entered the Tyn courtyard was under the protection of the king, that´s why everyone had to pay to get there. This payment evolved into customs and the old German word for customs was “ungelt”, hence the second name of the courtyard.

Cited from (visit link)
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Týn 4
Staré Město
Praha 1, Czech Republic
110 00

How to find.:
The pump is easily accesible and it is locaed on small square called Tyn (Ungelt) about 100 meters eastwardly from Old Town Square in Prague

Visiting Restrictions:
No restrictions