McClellan Air Depot -- Sacramento CA
10S E 640154 N 4281573
McClellan was a supply depot to the Pacific area during WWII. It was significant as a "citizens at home" effort to support the allied effort.

It is noted on the National Register Of Historical Districts (US), primarily for its early government type architecture.
It was known as Pacific Air Depot through 1937, then McClellan Field until 1948. Civilian workers processed and repaired P-39's.
A large civilian force was employed for similar work through Vietnam conflict. The base had facilities to x-ray for metal fatique.
Doolitlle's Raider's practice here and at nearby Yolo County airport.
The late air force base has closed in 2001, and is now a civilian business park with an aerospace museum and the remaining residential and headquarters buildings. It is concurrently a conference center.

Admission Fee: only to the aerospace museum.

Opening Days/Times: