Historic Manor House, Gelligaer, Wales.
30U E 480475 N 5723376
Llancaiach Fawr is a Tudor Manor House near the village of Gelligaer, in South Wales, which is now a museum of living history, some say it is haunted. The museum is owned and operated by Caerphilly County Borough Council.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Llancaiach Fawr is a Tudor manor house half way between the villages of Gelligaer and Nelson in South Wales, which is now a museum of living history, some say it is haunted. It is located just to the north of the site of the former Llancaiach Colliery.

The thematic setting for the museum is the year 1645, at the height of the English Civil War when King Charles I of England visited the house to persuade its owner, Colonel Edward Prichard, not to change his allegiance, which he did, however, not long after his visit King Charles 1st the Cavalier King was be-headed.

Opening Times

Tuesday to Sunday 10am - 5pm from January to Christmas.

CLOSED MONDAYS (except Bank Holidays).

Last admission to the house is 1 hour before closing. Please allow at least 1½ hours to see the house and additional time to view the gardens and exhibition.

Photography

Please note that NO PHOTOGRAPHY of any kind is permitted inside the Manor House. Photographs may be taken in the gardens and Visitor Centre.

Admission Prices:
Admission Charges
Adult: £6.50
Concessions: £5.50 (senior citizen, student, disabled, armed forces personnel)
Child: £5.00 (3 - 16 years)
Family: £19.00 (2 adults + 2 children)

Group Discount rates (20+ people)

Adult: £5.75 per person
Concessions: £4.95 per person

PLEASE NOTE: Admission to the Visitor Centre shop, café/ restaurant, exhibition and gardens is free but for some Special Events in the Barn, Education Centre, Courtyard or on the Meadow a small fee may be payable to cover materials or extra activities.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1537

Additional Dates of Construction:
"Llancaiach Fawr Manor house is mainly of the early 16th century, with early 17th-Century modifications. In some features, such as the placing of the main entrance and storeyed porch at one end of the building, it resembles Y Fan in Caerphilly. Llancaiach Fawr Manor was built on the site of an earlier medieval dwelling in the heart of the historic Rhymney Valley in South Wales and it predates the Acts of Union between Wales and England and was mentioned in John Leland’s Itinerary of 1537." Source :- http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk/llancaiachfawr/english/house/house_history.html

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
King Charles 1st of England visited the house to persuade its owner, Colonel Edward Prichard, not to change his allegiance, which he did, however, not long after his visit King Charles 1st the Cavalier King was be-headed.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II listed Building.

Main Material of Construction: Local Stone