Various Quotes - John Joseph Moakley U.S. Courthouse - Boston, MA
19T E 331392 N 4691083
The Moakley Courthouse has many quotes about democracy and the judicial system from many well-known people.

In Boston's Fan Pier, the Moakley U.S. Courthouse stands on the edge of the water. On the courthouse are several quotes made by famous people that concern democracy or the court systems.

The following quotes were the ones I found on the street.

"The dignity and stability of government in all its branches, the morals of the people, and every blessing of society depend on an upright and skillful administration of justice.
-- John Adams 1776"

"The best administration of justice may be most safely secured by allowing the representation of all classes of the people in the courts of justice.
--Lelia Josephine Robinson, 1881"

"We are confronted with primarily a moral issue. The heart of the question is whether we are going to treat our fellow Americans as we want to be treated.
--John F. Kennedy, 1963"

"The reponsibility of those who exercise power in a democratic government is not to reflect inflamed public opinion but to help form its understanding.
--Felix Frankfurter, 1958"

"The Law is the witness and external deposit of our moral life. Its history is the history of the moral development of the race.
--Oliver Wendall Holmes, 1897"

"Our government is the potent, omnipresent teacher. For good or for ill, it teaches the whole people by its example.
--Louis D. Brandeis, 1928"

"Where justice is denied, and any one class is made to feel that society is an organized conspiracy to oppress, rob, and degrade them, neither persons or properties will be safe.
--Frederick Douglass, 1886"

"Men and women were created equal; they are both moral and accountable beings, and whatever is right for man to do is right for woman.
--Sarah M. Grimke, 1837"

"All men are born free and equal; and every subject is entitled to liberty; and to have it guarded by the laws.
--William Cushing, 1783"

There may be others on other walls or inside, so future visitors may be able to fill in with more quotes.

This courthouse was completed by 1998 and was designed by Henry Cobb. The courthouse is named after Congressman John Joseph Moakley.

July 31,2017
I found a few more on the side facing the harbor:

"The Democratic system of government is one in which the will of the People is the source of public power, the political order is subordinate to the rights of man, and the free participation of the citizen in collective decisions is assure.
- Constitution of Puerto Rico"

"All free governments are instituted for the protection, safety, and happiness of the people. All laws, therefore, should be made for the good of the whole, and the burdens of the state ought to be fairly distributed among its citizens.
- Constitution of Rhode Island"

"It is essential to the preservation of the rights of every individual his life, liberty, property, and character, that there be an impartial interpretation of the laws and administration of justice. it is the right of every citizen to be tried by judges as free, impartial, and independent as the lot of humanity will admit.
- Constitution of Massachusetts"

"A frequent recurrence to the fundamental principles of the constitution, and a constant adherence to justice, moderation, temperance, industry, frugality, and all the social virtues, are indispensably necessary to preserve the blessing of liberty and good government.
- Constitution of New Hampshire"

"Every person, for an injury inflicted on the person or the person's reputation, property, or immunities, shall have remedy by due course of law: and right and justice shall be administered freely and without sale completely and without denial promptly and without delay.
- Constitution of Maine"

"May the foundation of our new constitution, be justice, truth, and righteousness. Like the wise man's house may it be founded upon those rocks and then neither storms nor tempests will overthrow it.
- Abigail Adams, 1776"

Additional Source: