Schirn Kunsthalle — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 477377 N 5550939
The Schirn Kunsthalle is an exhibition space located in the heart of the old city next to the Dom (Frankfurt Cathedral), exhibiting both modern and contemporary art.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Schirn Kunsthalle zählt zu den renommiertesten Ausstellungshäusern Europas. Im Jahr 1986 eröffnet, wird sie finanziell von der Stadt Frankfurt und dem Land Hessen unterstützt. Die Schirn Kunsthalle hat 2.000 m² Ausstellungsfläche. Sie wurde von dem Architekturbüro von Bangert, Jansen, Scholz & Schultes entworfen.
Historisch bezeichnet der Begriff Schirn einen offenen Verkaufsstand für den Verkauf von Waren. Noch bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts lagen in den engen Gassen zwischen der heutigen Schirn und dem Main die Verkaufsstände der Frankfurter Metzgerzunft.

The Schirn Kunsthalle is one of the most prestigious exhibition venues in Europe. It opened in 1986 and is financially supported by the City of Frankfurt and the State of Hesse. The Schirn Kunsthalle has 2,000 m² of exhibition space. It was designed by the architectural firm of Bangert, Jansen, Scholz & Schultes.
Historically, the term Schirn means an open stall for the sale of goods. Until the middle of the 19th Century the stalls of the Frankfurt butchers' guild were located in the narrow streets between today's Schirn and the river Main.

Kommende Ausstellungen / Upcoming exhibitions:

• Edvard Munch - Der moderne Blick / The modern eye 09.02.2012 - 13.05.2012
  • George Condo - Mental States 22.02.2012 - 28.05.2012
  • Bettina Pousttchi - Framework 19.04.2012 - 17.06.2012
  • Michael Riedel - Kunste zur Text 15.06.2012 - 09.09.2012
  • Jeff Koons - Tha Painter 21.06.2012 - 23.09.2012
  • Gustave Caillebotte - Ein Impressionist und die Fotografie / An Impressionist and Photography 18.10.2012 - 20.01.2013
  • Privat 01.11.2012 - 03.02.2013
  • Yoko Ono - Half a wind show 15.02.2013 - 12.05.2013
Quelle/source: Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt, wikipedia

Name: Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt

Location:
Römerberg 60311 Frankfurt/Main

Phone Number: +49 69 2998820

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tue, Fr – Sun: 10.00 am – 7.00 pm Wed & Thu: 10.00 am – 10.00 pm Monday closed for special opening hours and public holidays see website

Admission Fee: vary depending on the exhibition

Gift Shop: yes