Ferdinand brewery / pivovar Ferdinand, Benešov, Czech republic
Brewery established in 1873.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Varení piva je v Benešove doloženo od konce 14. století. První doložené právo várecné udelil benešovským meštanum v roce 1595 Archleb z Kunovic. Rozkvet pivovarnictví ukoncil vpád švédských vojsk za tricetileté války. Oživení nastalo až v druhé polovine 19. století. V roce 1872 založili zdejší meštané na tehdejší periferii mesta, v Táborské ulici, akciovou sladovnu. Roku 1873 byl pri ní zrízen pivovar. Na jare roku 1887 je koupil majitel konopištského panství František Ferdinand d'Este, který pivovar roku 1897 nechal zmodernizovat. Po I. svetové válce získal pivovar stát. Od roku 1956 byl pod správou národního podniku se sídlem ve Velkých Popovicích. Dnes má formu akciové spolecnosti a stále varí pivo se znackou Ferdinand.

Brewing in Benesov is since the late 14th century. The first brewing rights granted to Benešov burgesses in 1595 Archleb Kunovice. The brewing boom ended by invasion of Swedish troops during the Thirty Years War. The revival came in the second half of the 19th century. In 1872 the local townspeople founded in Tabor Street stock malt. In 1873 it was upgraded to a brewery. After the First World War was owned by state. Since 1956, it was under the administration of the national company based in Velké Popovice. Today it is an independent a joint stock company, breweing beer brand Ferdinand.

Location:
Táborská ulice