Relocated Octagonal Church, Port Talbot, Wales.
30U E 447558 N 5713748
The Beulah Calvinist Methodist Octagonal Chapel, built in 1838 in Groes village. Dismantled and rebuilt in 1976 in Tollgate Park in Margam, Port Talbot, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The village of Groes, near Margam, has completely vanished under the tarmac of the M4 Motorway.

The geography of Wales has meant that road building is often a difficult task. The M4 was a major engineering achievement, but the inhabitants of Groes had to be rehoused. There was much opposition to the proposals and it was recommended to move the motorway path closer to north Cornelly. It was felt that this would result in too much delay to the building of the M4, deemed crucial to the south west economy. The Secretary of State for Wales finally decided to keep to the original route which resulted in the demolition of Groes in 1975.

It is now Junction 38 of the M4.

The village also had a very unusual chapel as it was octagon in shape. Beulah Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel was dismantled, relocated and reopened in 1976, at Tollgate Park, Margam Parish, Port Talbot, Neath port Talbot, Wales.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Region to Region