CLOSED: Leiter's Pharmacy - San Jose, CA
Leiter's Pharmacy is a small independent pharmacy on Naglee and Park in San Jose.

From the San Jose Mercury News, Apr 6, 2015

There’s been a small pharmacy at the corner of Park and Naglee avenues in San Jose’s Rose Garden neighborhood since the early part of the 20th century.

But no more.

Leiter’s Pharmacy, which operated at the location since 1973 after taking the space of an earlier pharmacy, closed for good last week — a victim of a tough market for small, independent drugstores.

“It’s a tragic loss for the neighborhood,” said Lyle Koch, who owns Antonella’s Ristorante across the street. “So many elderly relied on them for prescriptions.”

Koch said what he’ll remember most about the business were the friendly employees who had been there for decades.

Pharmacy owner Chuck Leiter said he’d known for a while that he’d have to shutter the store because it was losing money, but he kept the doors open for sentimental reasons.

“My family has been ingrained in that neighborhood for over 60 years,” Leiter said, noting that his mother grew up there in the 1940s.

“I may live somewhere else,” the Saratoga resident said, “but to me that’s home.”
Street Address: