Bakalár brewery / pivovar Bakalár, Rakovník, Czech republic
33U E 408856 N 5551155
Brewery set up in 1867 in the Baroque complex of barracks from 1755. Production stopped in 1997 and was restored again in 2004.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Pivovar zrízený roku 1867 v barokním areálu kasáren z roku 1755. Navazuje na tradici varení piva v Rakovníku sahající do 13. stol. Pivovar pretrval obe svetové války, po druhé svetové válce byl znárodnen. Výroba prerušena v r. 1997 a opet byla obnovena v r. 2004.

ENG: Brewery set up 1867 in the Baroque complex of barracks from 1755. It continues the tradition of brewing beer in Rakovník ranging to 13 century. The brewery survived both world wars, after World War II was nationalized. Production stopped in 1997 and was restored again in 2004.

Location:
Czech Brewery Rakovník