Rynek Glówny - Krakow, Poland
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Rynek Glówny, the Main Market Square in Kraków, is the most important market square of the Old Town in Kraków, Poland and a principal urban space located at the center of the city. It dates back to the 13th century, and – at roughly 40,000 m² – it is the largest medieval town square in Europe.

Rynek Glówny is a spacious square surrounded by historical townhouses (kamienice), palaces and churches. The center of the square is dominated by the Sukiennice (the Cloth Hall or Drapers' Hall), rebuilt in 1555 in the Renaissance style, topped by a beautiful attic or Polish parapet decorated with carved masks.

On one side of the Sukiennice is the Town Hall Tower (Wieza ratuszowa), on the other the 10th century Church of St. Wojciech (St. Adalbert's) and 1898 Adam Mickiewicz Monument. Rising above the square are the Gothic towers of St. Mary's Basilica (Kosciól Mariacki).»

-- Source

Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die