Museum für Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 477183 N 5550515
The Museum für Angewandte Kunst (Museum of Applied Arts) exhibits more than 30,000 objects representing European and Asian decorative arts.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Museum für Angewandte Kunst beherbergt eine der bedeutendsten Kunstsammlungen. Sie umfasst 5.000 Jahre Geschichte angewandter Kunst und beinhaltet im Schwerpunkt europäisches Kunsthandwerk und Design vom 12. bis 21. Jahrhundert. Weitere Schwerpunkte sind Buchkunst und Graphik, islamische und ostasiatische Kunst sowie internationales Produktdesign.
Im Jahre 1877 legte der Mitteldeutsche Kunstgewerbeverein den Grundstock der Museumssammlung. Die Stadt Frankfurt übernahm die Sammlung des Vereins 1921 und schuf einige Jahre später daraus das "Museum für Kunsthandwerk". 1966 zog die Ausstellung in die Villa Metzler. Der vom amerikanischen Architekten Richard Meier entworfene Neubau wurde 1985 in den Park der Villa gebaut, sein Entwurf überzeugte, weil er den Baumbestand des Parks schonte und die Villa in das Gesamtkonzept integrierte.
Seit Januar 2000 trägt das Museum den Namen Museum für Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt.

The Museum of Applied Arts houses one of the most important art collections. It covers 5,000 years of history of applied arts focusing on European arts and crafts of 12th to 21st Century. Other focal points are book arts and graphic arts, Islamic and East Asian art and international product design.
In 1877 the Mitteldeutsche Kunstgewerbeverein laid the basis of the museum's collection. The city of Frankfurt took over the collection of the association in 1921 and a few years later the "Museum für Kunsthandwerk" (Museum of Arts and Crafts) was founded. In 1966 the exhibition moved to the Villa Metzler. The new building designed by the American architect Richard Meier was built in 1985 in the park of the Villa, his design won because he spared the trees of the park and integrated the villa into the overall concept.
Since January 2000, the museum carries the name Museum für Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt (Museum of Applied Arts Frankfurt).

Quelle/source: Museum für Angewandte Kunst, wikipedia

Name: Museum für Angewandte Kunst Frankfurt

Location:
Schaumainkai 17 60594 Frankfurt am Main

Phone Number: +49 69 21234037

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tue, Thu – Sun: 10.00 am – 5.00 pm Wed: 10.00 am – 9.00 pm Monday closed for special opening hours and public holidays see the website

Admission Fee: 8.00 € / 4.00 €

Gift Shop: yes