Various, Centennial Park - Rifle, CO
This large park is embellished with inspiration quotes from many historical figures.
Location: Colorado, United States

Centennial Park (visit link) in Rifle is designed both as a park and an educational display of both the growth of Rifle and the United States. There are many inspiration quotes sandblasted into the features and sidewalks within the park. The company who did the sandblasting also features the work on their website at (visit link) .

============
Sundial - 'Take care of your minutes and your hours will take care of themselves. Lord Chesterfield' (visit link)

Water park - 'You cannot step twice in the same river, for other waters are continually flowing on. Heraclitus' (visit link)

Sidewalk at south-east portion of park - 'I have never doubted that equal rights was the right direction. Most reforms, most problems are complicated. But to me there is nothing complicated about ordinary equality. Alice Paul' (visit link)

Sidewalk at south-east portion of park - 'We have fallen heirs to the most glorious heritage a people ever received, and each one must do his part if we wish to show that the nation is worthy of its good fortune. Theodore Roosevelt' (visit link)

Sidewalk at south portion of park - 'Life is like a landscape. You live in the midst of it but can describe it only from the vantage point of distance. Charles Lindbergh' (visit link)

Sidewalk at east portion of park - "Art is not a treasure in the past or an importation from another land, but part of the present life of all living and creating peoples. Franklin D. Roosevelt' (visit link)

Sidewalk at south-west end of park - 'When you get to the end of your rope, tie a knot and hold on. Franklin D. Roosevelt' (visit link)

Sidewalk at south-west end of park - 'A day without laughter is a day wasted. Charlie Chaplin' (visit link)

[It was too dark to photograph this one] - 'In every walk with nature one receives far more than he seeks. John Muir' (visit link)

[It was too dark to photograph this one] - 'To fill the hours...that is happiness. Ralph Waldo Emerson' (visit link)

[It was too dark to photograph this one] - 'I pledge to you, I pledge to myself, a new deal for the American people. Franklin D. Roosevelt' (visit link)
300 West 5th Street Rifle, CO USA