Tower of Memories - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 636717 N 3941248
At the center of Memorial Park Cemetery, this beautiful bell tower and its reflecting pool are a focal point of this area.

Memorial Park is a cemetery of 135 acres, surrounded by brick walls. The TOWER OF MEMORIES (Chimes), near the center of the cemetery, is approached by a flower-bordered boulevard and is the park's outstanding feature; it is built of dressed limestone and rises to a height of seventy-two feet. The bells are usually rung on Sundays and holidays. Near the tower are a fountain and a pool. Wiley Post, noted aviator, who made a record round the world flight and a nonstop flight from Brooklyn to Berlin, is buried in the park. (A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941)

Memorial Park was established in 1927. The unique rock wall surrounding the cemetery, and the beautiful rock chapel at the western entrance were built in the late 1920s. The cornerstone of the Bell Tower, (referred to as the Tower of Memories in the WPA book), was laid on November 11th, 1928. The Reflection Pond, adjacent to the Bell Tower, provides a peaceful setting for families visiting Memorial Park.

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 360