The Great Cross - Nombre de Dios Mission - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469726 N 3308222
The Great Cross, also known as the Mission Cross and the Beacon of Faith Cross, is located on the grounds of the Nombre de Dios Mission in St. Augustine, Florida, USA. It was placed to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the City of St. Augustine.

This 208-foot tall cross can be seen from many viewpoints around St. Augustine and is always an impressive sight. It's even more so when you get close to it and look up at it while standing at its base. If you're in the St. Augustine area, it's well worth your time to visit the Great Cross and the Nombre de Dios Mission.

"This massive structure, made of stainless steel and rising two hundred and eight feet above the marshes of the Matanzas River, stands as a sentinel over the Mission and a “Beacon of Faith” for all who pass this way.

"It was erected at the direction of Archbishop Joseph P. Hurley, then Bishop of the Diocese of St. Augustine. His Excellency Casimiro Morcillo, Archbishop of Madrid, dedicated it during the diocesan Eucharistic Congress of October 1966. Like the Prince of Peace Church, the Great Cross celebrates the Four Hundredth anniversary of the Mission of Nombre de Dios and the City of St. Augustine.

"Four hundred years earlier, in 1565, Pedro Menedez de Aviles placed a small wooden cross in Florida’s soil and founded the Mission of Nombre de Dios. The beginnings of Christianity in this new land led to numerous missions throughout Florida and, eventually, to the flourishing of the faith that we celebrate throughout this country. The Great Cross is a tribute to that growth. It serves to remind the visitor of Christ’s ultimate sacrifice on the Cross, as well as the role played by the Catholic religion in the history of both Florida and our Nation.

"The Cross weighs 70 tons and consists of 200 stainless steel panels in various sizes. The loftiest sections of the Cross contain 1.6 ft. x 10 ft. panels 3/16 in. thick, while 4 ft. x 10 ft. and 5/16 in. thick panels cover the foundational sector. To prevent potential damage from hurricane force winds, workers solidified the lower 65 feet of the Great Cross by tightly filling the inside with concrete. At night, lights mounted from the ground provide illumination of the Great Cross.

"The base of the Cross is made of granite slabs. Several of the slabs have names inscribed as memorials from family or other loved ones. Information regarding such memorials is available through the Mission office: (904) 824-2809 or (800) 342-6529."

-- Source

Subject: City