Coldrum Long Barrow, Trottiscliffe, Kent
A 5000 year old burial chamber
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Coldrum Long Barrow is said to be the best kept burial chamber known. In 1926 is was given to the nation in memory of Bejamin Harrison, and is now looked after by the National Trust.

the chamber was a rectangular mound with large stones on the boundary. The entrance to the tomb is evident as three large upright stones used as a doorway.

The area is fenced off, but there is an official walkway around the chamber and access is available during daylight hours.

The barrow apparently takes its name from a nearby farmhouse "Coldrum Lodge" built in 1796. (The farmhouse is no longer there). No earlier forms of the name are known to be recorded.
Type: Dolmen

Source: