The Typhus Epidemic 1847 - Kingston, Ontario
Final resting place of approximately 1400 immigrants who died of typhus in the summer of 1847.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located on the southeast corner of Kirkpatrick Street and Kingscourt Avenue behind the fence surrounding St. Mary's Cemetery.

Monument Text

On the 6th of August 1894 this monument was erected by James Vincent Cleary Archbishop of Kingston in memory of his afflicted Irish compatriots nearly 1400 in number who enfeebled by famine in 1847 ventured across the ocean in unequipped sailing vessels in whose fetid holds they inhaled the germs of the pestilential ship fever and on reaching Kingston perished here despite the assiduous attention and compassionate offices of the good citizens of Kingston. May the Heavenly Father give them eternal rest and happiness in reward of their patient suffering and Christian submission to His holy will through the merits of His divine son Christ Jesus our Lord. Amen.

Plaque Text

Though typhus had been epidemic periodically in Canada since the 1650's, the worst outbreak occurred in the summer of 1847. In that year some 90,000 emigrants embarked for Canada, most of them refugees from the potato famine then ravaging Ireland. Nearly 16,000 died of typhus, either at sea or after their arrival in Canada. Those stricken while passing through Kingston found shelter in makeshift "immigrant sheds" erected near the waterfront. Despite the efforts of local religious and charitable organizations, notably the Sisters of the Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph and the ladies of the Female Benevolent Society, some 1,400 immigrants died. Buried near the present general hospital, their remains were re-interred here in 1966.

Date of dedication: 08/06/1894

Memorial Sponsors: Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario