Rideau Hall - Ottawa, Ontario
Rideau Hall, the Governor General's residence, is located in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Constructed over many periods, to the visitor Rideau Hall presents a grand pedimented formal façade that incorporates extensions added by former Governors General. Reached from the main gates by a winding roadway, Rideau Hall is the centrepiece of an extensive property laid out in the manner of a 19th-century country estate.

Rideau Hall establishes the character of the neighbourhood. The designation applies to all remnants of MacKay castle, the original house built by Thomas MacKay, and to those subsequent additions and alterations, which contribute strongly to the present grandiose, if eclectic, nature of the complex. As the official Government House, the residence of the Crown's representative in Canada is a focal point of political and social life in the nation's capital.

A two-storey wing was added in 1865, the ballroom in 1873, the tent room in 1876-78 and the Minto wing in 1898-99. In 1914 a grand pedimented front was built to link the ballroom to the tent room creating the characteristic view of Rideau Hall familiar to most Canadians today.

Sources: Staff Report, Rideau Hall, Ottawa, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 85-066; Rideau Hall, Ottawa, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 85-066."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building