13th New Jersey Infantry Marker (10:20 AM) - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 263615 N 4373776
Dedicated on Sept. 17, 1903, the 13th N.J. has 3 idenitical monuments showing its different positions @ Antietam. The monument is on the east side of Hagerstown Turnpike north of The Cornfield Ave. & marks the units position at 10:20 AM on 9/17/1862.
Location: Maryland, United States

Dedicated on September 17, 1903 by the State of New Jersey, the 13th New Jersey has three monuments showing its different positions. The first is on the north side of Cornfield Avenue, the second on the east side of Hagerstown Turnpike north of Cornfield Avenue (this monument), and the third on Confederate Avenue behind the Dunker Church. All three are contributing structures and all look identical with the exception of the varying inscriptions on top of the marker.

This unit was organized in late August 1862. The regiment had only just reported for duty at Washington, when it was assigned to the XII Army Corps, Army of the Potomac, and set off on what became the Maryland Campaign on 2 September. The regiment's chain of command was 3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XII Corps.

The sculpture/monument can be found on the east or right side of Dunker Church Road if traveling south. There is room on the side of the road for cars to pull over if you care to get a closer look at this marker and the other monuments and cannons nearby, all within walking distance. Otherwise, it is easily viewable from an open car window, although it is one of the smaller monuments to be found at Antietam.

The monument can be simply described as a stone, rectangular-prism pedestal, sticking up out of the grass, and topped with a bronze tablet with an inscription thereon. The monument is about 3 feet or so tall with some decorative elements around. That's about it, simple and to the point. The simple text reads:

13th New Jersey Infantry
September 17, 1862
——————
Center of regiment at 10.20 a.m. facing west.
Part of the right wing was across the road.

From 1890s to 1960s veterans’ organizations erected monuments to commemorate the people and actions associated the Battle of Antietam (16-18 September 1862). The 13th NJ Inf Marker (2 of 3) contributes to the National Register District under Criterion A with the period of significance 1800-1899. The monument is designated as structure number 019A.

The 13th New Jersey Infantry Marker (10:20 AM) 2 of 3 (1903) is significant under Criterion A because of its association with the commemoration of the Battle of Antietam. The monuments and markers at Antietam represent a wide sampling of late 19th and early 20th century military memorialization from the period when such monumentation was in its heyday.

This marker indicates the second location and movements of the 13th New Jersey Infantry as they engaged the Confederate troops on 17 September 1862. It is one of seven markers to indicate the locations of the New Jersey troops on 17 September 1862. There is also a New Jersey State Monument. Sculptors James Wallings, John L. Meeker, and W. Passmore designed all the New Jersey markers and state monument.

The 13th New Jersey Infantry Marker (10:20 AM) 2 of 3 was dedicated on 17 September 1903 and listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982.

Short Physical Description

The 13th NJ Inf Marker (2 of 3) is located on the E side of Hagerstown Pike. It is a rough-cut, rectangular granite pier that stands 3’ tall and measures 2’ by 1’ around. A bronze interpretive plaque with egg and dart trim is located on the face of the marker.

Long Physical Description

The 13th New Jersey Infantry Marker (10:20 AM) 2 of 3 is located on the east side of Hagerstown Pike. It is a rough-cut, rectangular granite pier that stands 3’ tall and measures 2’ by 1’ around. A bronze interpretive plaque with egg and dart trim is located on the face of the marker and bears the text: “13TH NEW JERSEY INFANTRY/ SEPTEMBER 17, 1862/ CENTER OF REGIMENT AT 10:20 A.M. FACING WEST./ PART OF THE RIGHT WING WAS ACROSS THE ROAD.” The plaque is oxidized and discolored, but the monument is in good condition.

My Source
1. NRHP Nomination Form