Mile Post 37 — Abbotsford, BC
10U E 540396 N 5433968
Located on the Fraser Highway Mile Post 37 still has traces of its original yellow paint. It marks the 37th mile from the Main Post Office in Vancouver, that was then located at Hastings and Granville.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Just off the Fraser Highway Mile Post 37 indicates the distance from the old main post office in Vancouver. This was located at Hastings and Granville streets.

Today Mile Post 37 stands forlorn at the side of the highway. Around it the world has been changing. An old motel that let travellers along the highway spend a night before venturing on is now gone. In its place is a Tim Horton’s selling coffee and donuts for a new generation of passerbys.
Condition: Worn

Material: Concrete