Central State - Edmond, OK
14S E 638130 N 3946954
Central State College, site of the first school of higher learning in Oklahoma, is now the University of Central Oklahoma.

Central State
On the east side of town stands Central State College, a coeducational school with an enrollment (1941) of 858 students. It was established here as the Territorial Normal School in October, 1891. North Tower, the oldest of the nine buildings on the campus, was originally built of brick made near the college, but when the structure was enlarged it was covered with native red sandstone. The Library contains approximately thirty thousand volumes. At the rear of the buildings are tennis courts and a stadium. Stately old elms and some twenty other kinds of trees cover the landscaped campus. (A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941)

Central State College is now the University of Central Oklahoma, and had an enrollment in 2011 of 15,500 students. The Normal School held its first classes in Old North in January 1893. Begun as a school for educating teachers, today there are 5 colleges and 1 institute at UCO; the College of Fine Arts and Design, the College of Business Administration, College of Education, College of Liberal Arts, College of Mathematics and Science and the Forensic Science Institute. Within these colleges, there are over 100 majors. Old North was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971. It contains 98 rooms – offices, seminar rooms, classrooms and utility. The clock tower has clock faces on all four sides. The area in front of the building is covered in pavers, with gardens, benches and a fountain and is known as the Clinton Plaza after former President Bill Clinton.

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 226-227