Perikles - British Museum, London, UK
30U E 699373 N 5711437
Perikles, the most accomplished statesman of Ancient Greece was born of distinguished parentage in the early part of the 5th century BC. This bust is in the British Museum in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The exhibit notice reads:
"Perikles, citizen and soldier.

Perikles (died 429 BC) was famous for his public speaking, which enabled him to rule Athens at the height of her empire. With a military helmet pushed back on the head, Perikles is the model of a citizen soldier. This idealised image present him as 'fair of face and sound of heart' (kalas kai agathos).

Roman, 2nd century AD copy of a lost Greek original of around 440-430 BC.
"

The bust, carved from marble, stands at 59cm high.

The museum's fact card reads:
"Said to be from Hadrian's Villa at Tivoli, Lazio, Italy

Perikles (died 429 BC) led the democracy of Athens at the height of the city's power and influence. He gathered around him a circle of poets, architects and artists, whose works include a programme of renewal of the principal religious and civic buildings of Athens. The crowning glory was the Parthenon, erected on the Acropolis between 447 and 432 BC. Perikles was famous for the power of his oratory (public speaking) that enabled him to rule Athens almost without opposition.

This is a Roman copy of an original portrait which was perhaps created in Perikles' own day, or shortly after his death. However, it probably bears little physical resemblance to Perikles' actual appearance, showing an ideal type of the mature soldier citizen, wearing a helmet pushed back on his head.

The portrait is shaped as a 'terminal bust' for mounting on a square shaft of stone. It is said to come from the Roman emperor Hadrian's Villa at Tivoli, near Rome. It was later part of the collection of Charles Townley.
"

Source British Museum.