Connaught Building - Ottawa, Ontario
The Connaught Building is located on MacKenzie Avenue in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Designed in a Tudor Gothic style, the Connaught Building is an imposing government office building faced in randomly coursed rusticated sandstone. It is embellished with turrets, a crenellated roofline, buttresses, an ogee arched entrance and rows of flat-headed windows accented by dressed quoins. Situated on Sussex Drive, the Connaught Building overlooks Parliament Hill. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.
Heritage Value

The Connaught Building has been designated as a Classified Federal Heritage Building primarily because of its architectural significance. It represents one of the best works of David Ewart, chief architect of the Department of Public Works (1897-1914). It also has important historical associations with the development of a stronger federal presence in the capital, and continues to function as an important urban landmark.

Sources: Robert Hunter, Connaught Building, Ottawa, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 87-039;Connaught Building, Ottawa, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 87-039."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building