Cathédrale St-Étienne, Bourges, France
La Cathédrale St-Étienne Bourges
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La cathédrale Saint-Étienne de Bourges, construite entre la fin du XIIe et la fin du XIIIe siècle est le siège du diocèse de Bourges (départements du Cher et de l'Indre).

Son plan unique, son tympan, ses sculptures et ses vitraux sont particulièrement remarquables. Admirable par ses proportions et l'unité de sa conception, elle témoigne, par-delà sa beauté architecturale, de la puissance du christianisme dans la France médiévale. Son style précurseur fait que cette cathédrale reste un exemple exceptionnel dans l’architecture gothique, et longtemps ignorée, elle se distingue avec toutes les autres prestigieuses cathédrales (Reims, Chartres ou de Notre-Dame de Paris).

[EN] Bourges Cathedral (Cathédrale Saint-Étienne de Bourges) is a Roman Catholic cathedral, dedicated to Saint Stephen, located in Bourges, France. It is the seat of the Archbishop of Bourges.

The present Cathedral was built as a replacement for a mid 11th century structure, traces of which survive in the crypt. The date when construction began is unknown, although a document of 1195 recording expenditure on rebuilding works suggests that construction was already underway by that date. The fact that the east end protrudes beyond the line of the Gallo-Roman walls and that royal permission to demolish those walls was only granted in 1183 shows that work on the foundations cannot have started before that date. The main phase of construction is therefore roughly contemporaneous with Chartres Cathedral (begun 1194), some 200 km to the northwest. As with most Early- and High-Gothic cathedrals, the identity of the architect or master-mason is unknown. The choir was in use (though not necessarily complete) by 1214 and the nave was finished by 1255. The building was finally consecrated in 1324. Most of the west façade was finished by 1270, though work on the towers proceeded more slowly, partly due to the unfavourable rock strata beneath the site. Structural problems with the South tower led to the building of the adjoining buttress tower in the mid-14th century. The North tower was completed around the end of the 15th century but collapsed in 1506, destroying the Northern portion of the facade in the process. The North tower and its portal were subsequently rebuilt in a more contemporary style.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA0096656

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): cathédrale