Chapel of St. Anna / kaple sv. Anny, Pacov, Czech republic
33U E 500513 N 5479610
Central chapel of St. Anna built in years 1701 – 1703 and rebuilt in the second half of the 18th century.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CZ: Barokní centrální kaple sv. Anny byla postavena u pramene údajne lécivé vody v letech 1701 – 1703. Do soucasné podoby byla prestavena ve druhé polovine 18. století. Kaple sv. Anny má zvencí osmiboký, zevnitr pak kruhový pudorys. Kryta je jehlancovou strechou, uvnitr tvorí strop kopule, vymalovaná mimo jiné malbou, znázornující pohled na Pacov na pocátku 18. století. Uvnitr je rokokový oltár z poloviny 18. století, snad od sochare Víta.

ENG: Central baroque chapel of St. Anna was built near the spring of healing water in the years 1701 - 1703. To the current form was rebuilt in the second half of the 18th century. Chapel of St. Anna is octagonal outside and circular inside. Is covered by a pyramidal roof, the ceiling dome is painted by the view of Pacov from the early 18th century. Inside is a rococo altar from the 18th century, perhaps by the sculptor Vit.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Small religious objects (waychapels and columns of the crucification)