Rankins Springs, NSW, 2669
A very dilapidated painted brick and corrugated iron former Post Office in a small town in the Riverina region of New South Wales.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Rankins Springs is in Carrathool Shire and on the Mid-Western Highway, part of the Kidman Way.

The local guide dated November 20, 2008 reads as follows:
Rankins Springs, 562 km west of Sydney via the Great and Mid Western Highways, has a current population of 112. It is surrounded by land dedicated to wheat and oat farming and the breeding of cattle and sheep for beef and wool. While Rankins Springs has little to offer as a tourism venue it does have some lovely little parks and a number of recreational facilities (there is, for example, a golf course) and is a pleasant place for a stopover. There is a monument in town to explorer John Oxley who followed the Lachlan River into the region in 1817 and 1818.

After a night in Lake Cargelligo, because the WanderingMrs had determined through the wonders of the Information Superhighway that there was line dancing that night in Lake Cargelligo, we continued on to Griffith where there was line dancing the following night.

After leaving Lake Cargelligo we stopped at Rankins Springs for morning tea, and I spotted this very dilapidated Post Office. It's hard to say when it was last used, but I'm pretty sure it's not used any more. After morning tea we took a drive around the town, and didn't spot a new Post Office, so I'm guessing the Rankins Springs Store next to the old Post Office is now the Post Office. Despite the "Open" sign on the door the store wasn't open that Sunday morning. The store is also very run-down, but still operating. The icecream and coke ads on the roof of the verandah are probably overdue for replacement.

State/Territory: NSW

Post Boxes: No