Former Free School, Rotherhithe, London
30U E 704453 N 5709659
A historic school founded in 1613, which was in operation until 1939. Outside are two 18th century figures of schoolchildren in tradtional blue coats.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Rotherhithe has throughout its history been a strongly maritime area, home to docks, ship builders and breakers.

This building was the home to Rotherhithe's most ancient school, which was founded in 1613 by Peter Hills and Robert Bell. Peter Hills was an eminent mariner and the school was for "eight sons of mariners from the parish". The school grew, accepting both girls and boys. At one point in the early 18th century it had 65 girls and 77 boys. In 1836 a girls' school opened nearby and the school no longer took girls. By the end of the 19th century about 150 boys were educated at the school.

The original building was on the north side of St Marychurch Street. The school moved to this building in 1795. The school provided an education for Rotherhithe children until 1939.

The figures are of Portland stone and the children are wearing the traditional blue coats of charity schoolchildren, which gave the name "Bluecoats" to such schools. Beneath the statues is an inscription:

St MARY ROTHERHITHE
Free School founded by Peter Hill and Robert Bell Esqrs 1613