Guthrie Lucky 7 No. 8 - Guthrie, OK
14S E 642074 N 3971344
This Lucky 7 in this historic town of Guthrie is anchored by a brick dwelling which has been converted into a dentist’s office.

The one-story brick dwelling at 116 W. Vilas is located a couple blocks south of the downtown area, in a mostly residential area. The building is currently occupied by a dentist.

Several buildings in this general area have been renovated and are being used as bed and breakfast businesses as the town of Guthrie attracts many visitors to its museums, antique shops and historical buildings.

The Excelsior Library building, located in this same residential area, is currently an art teaching studio, but a monument at the front tells the amazing story of Judith Carter Horton who established Guthrie’s first black library and served as its librarian for eleven years.

The ghost sign is located on the north side of the Rock Island depot which stands on the east side of S. Division Avenue. The building is vacant and in disrepair, but plans are underway for its renovation.

Guthrie is a fascinating town. It was Oklahoma’s first capital city from 1907-1910, and its historic downtown buildings are worth a visit.

#06 – History – 116 W. Vilas
#03 – Business – Red Bricks & Roses
#02 – Buildings – 1902 – Osage Block
#15 – Waymarking Multifarious – Guthrie Lucky 7 No. 2
#12 – Signs – Depot Ghosts
#14 – Technology – Guthrie, OK
#08 – Memorials – Judith Carter Horton
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#06 – NRHP Historic District – Contributing Buildings – WMDGKH #03 – Bed & Breakfasts – WMA9CX #02 – Dated Buildings & Cornerstones – WMA9RQ #15 – Lucky 7 – WMB3MN #12 – Ghost Signs – WMDC8T #14 – Wikipedia Entries – WMCFQB #08 – Citizen Memorials – WMDCVW

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14