Guthrie Lucky 7 No. 7 - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641745 N 3971511
Six of the Seven categories in this Lucky 7 are satisfied by one property - the historic Santa Fe Depot.

The Santa Fe Depot, located on the west side of the downtown area, was built in 1903. An active transportation center prior to Oklahoma Statehood, it is still in operation, with freight trains coming through town numerous times a day. This is a contributing building to the large Guthrie Historic District.

The depot currently houses the R & R Restaurant, which is open Tues-Sat from 11:00-8:30 and on Sun. from 11:00-3:00. The south end of the depot is an event center, suitable for receptions, parties and large meetings. Catering is available through Red Rose Catering.

The depot is known to be haunted and has been investigated by paranormal groups. The apparition is thought to possibly be one of the Harvey Girls, hostesses in the early days of the 20th Century, when a Harvey House Restaurant was located here.

The 7th category is covered by a vacant warehouse south of the depot which carries numerous old weathered painted signs from the time when the building was occupied as a dairy outlet.

You won't have to travel far to visit these seven categories.

#06 – History – Guthrie Historic District – Santa Fe Depot
#14 – Technology – Santa Fe Deport
#02 – Buildings – Santa Fe Depot
#05 – Entertainment – Santa Fe Depot of Guthrie
#03 – Business – R & R Restaurant – Santa Fe Deport
#10 – Oddities – The Harvey Girl
#12 – Signs – Warehouse Ghosts
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#06 – NRHP Historic District – Contributing Buildings – WMABAP #14 – Wikipedia Entries – WMDBKR #02 – Train Stations/Depots – WMABAH #05 – Officail Local Tourism Attractions – WMABB1 #03 – Independent Diners – WMABAY #10 – Ghosts and Hauntings – WMDBTW #12 – Ghost Signs - WMDGBP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14