8th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery
16S E 357542 N 4106330
A historical marker commemorating the actions of the 8th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery at the Civil War Battle of Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marker No: 2361

Year: 2011

Location: Barkley Park, Carroll Convention Center, Park Ave.

Front: On March 25, 1864, Confederate troops attacked Fort Anderson. The fort's left flank was located near here, and the 8th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery helped repulse the assault. This unit and other African American regiments recruited in Ky. and across the nation helped win the war for the Union.

Back: During the Civil War, Paducah was the first city in Ky. where an African American regiment, the 8th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery, was officially organized & credited to the state. Parts of other black regiments also recruited here. Slaves who joined earned their freedom. Paducah also the site of Ft. Anderson, and earthen fort built by Union soldiers.

Presented by the Friends of the 8th.
Marker Name: 8th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery