Lomax House, Alabama
16S E 565021 N 3582118
The Lomax House is on South Court Street and also known as the Gilmer-Shorter-Lomax House. Presently a law office located across the street from the Federal Courthouse.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the book:

The LOMAX HOUSE (open by appointment), 221 S. Court is a three-story Greek Revival structure of brick, painted cream color, with white columns across the front, and green shutters. The house was built about 1848 by James J. Gilmer, brother of George R. Gilmer, former Governor of Georgia, and of Mrs. Sophia Bibb, remembered for her ardent work for the Confederacy. Mr. Gilmer deeded the property to Reuben C. Shorter, Jr., brother of John Gill Shorter, war-time Governor of Alabama. In 1867 the widow, of Reuben C. Shorter married Tennant Lomax and the mansion became known as the Lomax residence. It is now (1940') the offices of an insurance company. Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South, Montgomery Section, p. 231.

From the historical marker on site: "Built by James J. Gilmer. Purchased by Reuben C. Shorter, 1819, for his wife, Caroline A. V. Billingslea, who later married Tennent Lomax, captain and governor of Orizaba, Mexican War. Colonel, 3rd Ala. Infantry Regt., CSA, killed at Battle of Seven Pines, 1862. Social center of Montgomery for 60 years. Purchased in 1932 and restored to its original condition in 1972 by the Preferred Life Insurance Company."

The Lomax House is also known as the Gilmer-Shorter-Lomax House and is presently a law office located across the street from the Federal Courthouse.

Book: Alabama

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 231