Swayback Bridge Trail
Trailhead of the Swayback Bridge trails near Lake Jordan. Trails are for hikers and bicyclists.
Location: Alabama, United States

Swayback Bridge trail is listed as the mainstay of the Trail of Legends Association, Inc. (TOLA) It has approximately 12 miles of trails through the woods and along the shores of Lake Jordan. Two different Eagle Scout projects have provided directional arrows and identification signs for the hikers or bikers using the trails.

From TOLA's site (www.trailoflegends.org/index.html), "It is the mission of TOLA to develop trails based on local historic lore and fact while preserving the beauty and resources of Alabama through promotion of its natural features. In addition, TOLA wishes to provide an atmosphere that encourages family and community fun through education and recreation opportunities while at the same time showcase Alabama's beauty to its visitors."

Link listed below is for trail maps.

Trail allowances or restrictions: