Joaquim Eugenio de Lima - Sao Paulo, Brazil
The bust of Joaquim Eugenio de Lima in Sao Paulo.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

The bust sits on a pedestal in Parque Triano, on Avedia Paulista. The bearded bust is wearing a suti. On a metal plaque it's written:

"Joaquim Eugênio de Lima. Engenheiro, agrônomo, jornalista, idealizador, e realizador de Avenida Paulista. Precursor do urbanismo na cidade de São Paulo. Em nome dos Paulistas, no cinqüentenário do seu trepasse homenagem.

Do "centro acadêmico Luiz De Queiroz" da escola superior de agricultaria "Luiz de Queiroz" da Piracicaba. Esta herma foi inaugurado no dia 13 Junho de 1952, sendo governador da cidade o Dr. Armando Arruda Pereira, diretor de escola superior de agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz". Prof. Dr. José De Mello Moraes e presidente do centro acadêmico "Luiz de Queiroz" o Sr. José Alcindo Rittes."

"Joaquim Eugenio de Lima. Engineer, agronomist, journalist, founder and director of Avenida Paulista. Precursor of urbanism in the city of São Paulo. In the name of Paulistas , the fiftieth anniversary of his trepasse honor.

The "academic center Luiz De Queiroz" of the college of agricultaria "Luiz de Queiroz" of Piracicaba. This Herma was inaugurated on June 13, 1952, and governor of the city Dr. Armando Arruda Pereira, director of college of Agriculture "Luiz de Queiroz". Prof. Dr. Joseph De Mello Moraes and chairman of the academic center "Luiz de Queiroz" Mr. Joseph Alcindo Rittes. "

De Lima is responsible for the planning of Avenida Paulista. The city of Sao Paulo even named a street that crosses Paulista after De Lima.