Hojack Swing Bridge - Rochester, NY
18T E 288294 N 4792257
Talk of dismantling this bridge has been circulating since the last revenue rail car crossed int in 1978. Official news reports indicate that CSX will remove it by March 2012. Visitors may only find coordinates in the middle of the river soon.
Location: New York, United States

Local historians, train enthusiasts, rails-to-trails hikers and others would like to see this bridge kept and possibly repurposed. But the Coast Guard says it presents a riverway transportation hazard, as there is not sufficient clearance on either side of the bridge.

So even as efforts have been underway to record the bridge on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) and/or the Historic American Engineering Record (HAER) (visit link) , CSX has announced that it intends to comply with orders from the Coast Guard to remove it. (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 09/12/2011