Hojack Swing Bridge
This bridge is so orphaned, that in its current state, you can't even get to it without a boat.
Location: New York, United States

The last revenue rail cars crossed this bridge in 1978 (visit link) . The railroad line was abandoned in the 1990s. It is hard to be precise about when, as it happened in stages, but the track servicing the now abandoned RG&E Russell Station in Greece was torn up in 1998, and tracks to RG&E BeeBee station were torn up the same year after RG&E announced it would close the BeeBee station in 1999.

The U.S. Coast Guard, shippers and local boaters want it removed. On the other hand, local historians want it deemed a historical landmark, and others want it to be used as part of a pedestrian trail or a trolley line linking Charlotte and the Genesee River to Sea Breeze about 4 miles away.

"Right now, neither the town of Irondequoit, city of Rochester, Monroe County, State of New York, or the US Army Corps of Engineers wants to foot the bill for the bride's eventual demise." (visit link)
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1905