Hojack Swing Bridge - (Charlotte) Rochester, NY
18T E 288186 N 4792261
Built in 1905, this is one of only 2 remaining railroad bridges built by the now defunct King Bridge Company. The so-called "Hojack" or St. Lawrence Division of the former New York Central is now abandoned.
Location: New York, United States

Coordinates will take you to the parking lot of the Pelican's Nest Marina and Restaurant, immediately west of the bridge on the west side of the Genesee Riveer, where the bridge dominants the view. Another alternative is to park at the Genesee Lighthouse and walk north along the Genesee River Trail.

The railroad line was abandoned in the 1990s. It is hard to be precise about when, as it happened in stages, but the track servicing the now abandoned RG&E Russell Station in Greece was torn up in 1998, and tracks to RG&E BeeBee station were torn up the same year after RG&E announced it would close the BeeBee station in 1999.

The U.S. Coast Guard, shippers and local boaters want it removed. On the other hand, local historians want it deemed a historical landmark, and others want it to be used as part of a pedestrian trail or a trolley line linking Charlotte and the Genesee River to Sea Breeze about 4 miles away.

"Right now, neither the town of Irondequoit, city of Rochester, Monroe County, State of New York, or the US Army Corps of Engineers wants to foot the bill for the bride's eventual demise." (visit link)

For pictures taken from the bridge and control booth on the bridge, look in the last pages of this report on the feasibility and desirability of bridge preservation: (visit link) . You can't really make out the control booth in my picture, but it is part of the dark mass high in the trusses of the bridge.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: 304 feet