Perryman Cemetery
14S E 631612 N 3711464
Texas Historical Marker for the Perryman Cemetery, located about a mile-and-a-half west of the center of Forestburg, TX.

Marker Text:
The first marked grave in this burial ground is that of an infant who died in 1862. Other burials include those of a Mr. Jones, a well-digger killed by Indians in 1863, and Dory Booher and Ben Steadham, former Confederate soldiers who had been captured at Lookout Mountain, Tenn. during the Civil War. In 1883 the cemetery was purchased by Levi Perryman (1839-1921) and deeded to Montague County. A Forestburg community leader, Perryman had been a Confederate soldier, an Indian fighter, and sheriff. Still used, this cemetery serves as a reminder of the area's pioneers. (1983)