Aberdulais 5 Arch Bridge, Neath, Wales.
30U E 446314 N 5725547
Aberdulais Railway Viaduct is a stone bridge which has five arches, that span the River Neath and a minor access road. The bridge carries the Vale of Neath railway line.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Multiple bridges cross over the River Neath at Aberdulais,
The first bridge (from which most of this listings pictures were taken) is a road bridge providing access to the nearby town of Tonna.

The next bridge is an active railway viaduct with five stone arches, and the subject of this waymarking listing.
Then through the arches of the Railway viaduct you can see the low ten arch Aquaduct bridge which is part of the old, but now disused Tennant Canal.
In the distance, the main A465 (Head of the Vallies road) dual carriage way crosses the Dulaius tributary at its confluence with the Neath River, followed by the A4230 road (the old road before the newer dual carriageway was built.

"Neath River Bridge or Aberdulais Railway Viaduct is a late nineteenth century replacement (1877) for I K Brunels original timber structure. The bridge was built for the broad gauge Vale of Neath Railway (NPRN 34885). The current masonry viaduct has fives arches and the abutments of the original bridge can be seen."

Source :- (visit link)
Length of bridge: Approx 250 Feet