Mile Post 25 — Surrey, BC
10U E 522553 N 5440700
This concrete milepost dates from the 1930s when the Fraser Highway was built linking Vancouver to Hope. This milepost indicates that the traveller is 25 miles from the Main Post Office at Hastings and Granville streets in Vancouver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This milepost has been slightly relocated when the City of Surrey widened Fraser Highway, but otherwise it is intact. At some point it was painted in a grey paint to protect it from the elements. Unfortunately when it was re-sited the milepost was turned 90° and the number "25" is visible to eastbound traffic only.

This is the last known milepost in the City of Surrey. Presently there are two left standing the Township of Langley, two in Abbotsford, a handful in Chilliwack, and one in Hope.

These posts were installed in the 1930s when the Fraser Highway was built. A straightening of Yale Road -- today often called Old Yale Road. The Fraser Highway remained the Fraser Valley's main street until the mid-1960s when the Trans-Canada Freeway was completed between Chilliwack and Vancouver.
Condition: Worn

Material: Concrete