Mumbles Pier - Wales.
30U E 432295 N 5713551
The Mumbles Pier is an 835 feet (255 m) long Victorian pier built in 1898. The pier is used only for fishing and tourism, offering panoramic views of Swansea Bay and the Mumbles Lighthouse
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"In recent years the pier has fallen into a state of disrepair with a large section fenced off to visitors and other areas patched up to maintain safety. The owners plan to repair the pier along with the regeneration of the nearby area. The plans include the building of a new hotel and spa, a conference and exhibition centre and a new boardwalk linking the Knab rock with the pier.

Designed by W. Sutcliffe Marsh and promoted by John Jones Jenkins of the Rhondda and Swansea Bay Railway, the pier opened on 10 May 1898 at a cost of £10,000. It was the western terminus for the world's first passenger carrying railway, the Swansea and Mumbles Railway; and a major terminal for the White Funnel paddle steamers of P and A Campbell, unloading tourists from routes along the River Severn and Bristol Channel"

Source :- (visit link)

"Mumbles or The Mumbles (Welsh: Y Mwmbwls) is an area and community in Swansea, Wales which takes its name from the adjacent headland stretching into Swansea Bay. The headland is thought by some to have been named by french sailors, after the shape of the two anthropomorphic islands which comprise the headland. See numerous other similar anthropomorphic geographic features worldwide. Another possible source of the name is from the word Mamucium which is thought to derive from the Celtic language meaning breast-shaped hill"

Type of pier: Commercial

Expenses: Pier closed at moment for renovation.

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
Pier: 01792 365220 / E-mail Amusements: 01792 365220 / E-mail Cafe: 017920 365225 / E-mail Pub: 01792 365230 / E-mail Admin: 01792 365200 / E-mail Or write to: Amusement Equipment Co Ltd Old Lifeboat Cottage Mumbles Road Mumbles SWANSEA, SA3 4EN

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: Pier Closed for renovation at the moment.