Sir Henry Doulton - Market Place, Burslem, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 553728 N 5877629
Sir Henry Doulton (1820 – 1897) was an industrialist who was partly responsible for changing the landscape of this area.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Henry Doulton was born in Londonand was one of eight children. His father owned a pottery firm and Henry joined this.

He was interested in experimentation and improved the glazes that were being used at this time eventually developing glazes for use in sanitary wear, pipework and other industrial ceramics.

His company, Royal Doulton is today, best known for high quality table ware and art ceramics.

(visit link)

The statue itself appears to be about life-sized and is made of bronze. The plinth stands about 8 feet high and is faced stone. He is wearing the clothes of a businessman of the day, in a standing pose, rather quaintly holding an umberela.