Port Moody Canadian Pacific Railway Station — Port Moody, BC
Built in 1908 the Port Moody CPR Station was moved in 1945 and then again in 1978.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Port Moody Station, completed in 1908, was the second railway station built in the area. The station is an example of the standardized station designs developed by the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) during the Edwardian era to facilitate their expansion in western Canada. Built according to the Company's standard station plan #9, it is typical of railway stations that dotted the country in the heyday of the railroads. This live-in station was home to the station master and his family. In the Museum, you will see the palour, kitchen and telegraph room recreated to reflect the station in the 1920s.

In 1945, the CPR decided to move the station from its original location at the western edge of Port Moody along the shore of the Burrard Inlet, to the bottom of Queen Street. CPR employees lifed the station off its foundation, place it onto greased railway tracks and used an engine to pull it to its new home. the station was officially closed on September 25th, 1976 when the CPR discontinued their passenger service.

The Port Moody Historical Society (now the Port Moody Heritage Society), who were operating a museum on Kyle Street, bought the station. In 1978, it was moved to its present location on Murray St. and made into a museum with display rooms and collection storage. The Port Moody Station Museum officially opened on July 1st, 1983. The Port Moody Station Musuem is owned and operated by the Port Moody Heritage Society and is part of their effort to promote increased awareness and knowledge of Port Moody's heritage and history.

SOURCE: Sign inside the Port Moody Station Museum.

How it was moved: Other