Lee Lockwood Library and Museum - Waco, TX
Lee Lockwood Library and Museum located in Waco, TX

This magnificent building was erected in 1967 by the Scottish Rite Masons of Texas. It offers three floors of exhibits on Freemasonry in Europe, North America and Texas. Many aspects of American, Texas and local history are also highlighted inside the building. The building offers an elegant banquet hall with seating for 500 and a 340-seat auditorium for seminars and meetings.

The Scottish Rite Foundation of Texas was established in 1955 to provide educational scholarships for worthy graduate students in the field of government service. It continued its involvement in the granting of scholarships and fellowships until 1980 when the Scottish Rite Educational and Fellowship Program of Texas was established. Since 1980, the Scottish Rite Foundation of Texas has elected to dedicate its resources toward the operation, maintenance and administration of the Lee Lockwood Scottish Rite Library and Museum.

Texas had a great Masonic foundation for the introduction of Scottish Rite in 1867. To commemorate the centennial year of Scottish Rite Masonry in Texas, the Lee Lockwood Scottish Rite Library and Museum was erected and opened in 1969. The Scottish Rite Foundation of Texas supports and administers this state wide library and museum.

Today, the sole purpose of The Scottish Rite Foundation of Texas is to administer the operations of the Lee Lockwood Scottish Rite Library and Museum. Toward this end the Library and Museum collects, catalogs, and preserves for the use and enlightenment of present and future generations the history of Freemasonry in Texas, as well as nationally and internationally. The Library and Museum was erected by the Scottish Rite Masons of Texas to provide a central location for the preservation of historical records; a museum for the display and preservation of artifacts; a library for scholarly study and research; an education facility to acquaint the general public with Freemasonry, its principles and programs; and a central meeting place for the Scottish Rite Masons of Texas.

The Scottish Rite Foundation of Texas accomplishes its purpose through contributions from Masonic organizations, Scottish Rite members, and the generosity of the general public.
Theme:
Cultural History of Freemasonry in Texas

Street Address:
2801 West Waco Drive

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Hours: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Monday - Wednesday - Friday Others days and times available by appointment only.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large