(Former) Viaduct over Cottonwood Creek - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641873 N 3971805
A vital project conducted by the WPA in the 1930s, this viaduct provided a transportation route across Cottonwood Creek.

On the west side of the historic downtown area of Guthrie, this two-level viaduct takes W. Noble Avenue (State Highway 33) across the often-raging Cottonwood Creek.

The upper level is one-lane each way, beginning at N. 2nd Street and ending at N. 5th Street. The viaduct is constructed of concrete and crosses several railroad tracks, as well as the Creek.

A lower level is barricaded and no longer in use. It has a concrete roadbed and appears to only be a single lane, however, in the 1930s it was most likely a two-lane access. A pedestrian walkway runs along the north side of this level, with outward extensions for persons to walk around the concrete pillars.

There is no WPA plaque or marker that we could find. Authentication was found on the Guthrie Historic District nomination form. The viaduct is listed on Page 70 as a non-contributing structure to the District, however, it is shown to be "WPA, 1930s."

UPDATE: October 2017. Work is underway to replace this viaduct. It is still open at the moment, while a second roadway is built alongside. After that, plans are to demolish this historic viaduct. Project expected to be completed in Fall 2018.

UPDATE: April 2018. Viaduct is gone and traffic is using the newly constructed bridge.
Project type: Bridge